Back to Schedule

Section: University Fees & Refunds
Page: 17
Subject: Resident Fees and Nonresident Tuition Per Semester
Modified: 7/27/2009

NOTE: On July 21, 2009, the CSUCI Board of Trustees approved a State University Fee increase for all CSU campuses for the 2009/10 academic year as a result of the decrease in state support. The increase has been applied to all CSUCI accounts. If you have already paid your fees for Fall 2009, you are still responsible for paying this increase by September 25 to avoid late fees and/or a financial hold. A global email regarding this increase was sent to all student dolphin email accounts. Please check your account through "myCI" to know what is due.

Resident Fees and Nonresident Tuition Per Semester

Notice to Students:

The CSU makes every effort to keep student costs to a minimum. Fees listed in published schedules or student accounts may need to be increased when public funding is inadequate. Therefore, CSU must reserve the right, even after initial fee payments are made, to increase or modify any listed fees, without notice, until the date when instruction for a particular semester or quarter has begun. All CSU listed fees should be regarded as estimates that are subject to change upon approval by The Board of Trustees.

**Fees are subject to change at any time by the Trustees of the California State University; Students will be billed for any fee increase approved by the Board of Trustees. Nonresident and International students must pay the resident fee plus $372.00 per unit. All basic registration fees are mandatory.

Fee CategoryUndergraduateCredentialGraduate/Post Bac.
Total Basic Registration Fees$1,587.00 $2,433.00$1,776.00$2,757.00$1,860.00$2,901.00
 0-6.0 units6.1+ units0-6.0 units6.1+ units0-6.0 units6.1+ units
State University Fee$1,167.00$2,013.00$1,356.00 $2,337.00$1,440.00$2,481.00
Associated Students Fee62.0062.0062.0062.0062.0062.00
Health Facilities Fee3.003.003.003.003.003.00
Instructionally Related Activities Fee50.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Materials, Services & Facilities Fee35.0035.0035.0035.0035.0035.00
Recreation and Athletics Fee50.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Student Body Center Fee160.00160.00160.00160.00160.00160.00
Student Health Service Fee60.0060.0060.0060.0060.0060.00

A post baccalaureate student is defined as any student having earned a Bachelors degree.

Non-Resident Students

Tuition is not charged to legal residents  of California; however, foreign and non-residents students are required to pay tuition in addition to fee charged to all students.
Tuition for Non-Resident Students in addition to registration fees:

  • $ 372.00 per unit

**Fees are subject to change by the Trustees of the California State University; Students will be billed for any fee increase approved by the Board of Trustees.