Each year, Student Affairs conducts an awards ceremony in which outstanding CI students, faculty, staff, mentors, advisors, student sponsored events, programs and activities, and clubs and organizations are recognized.  The Student Leadership Awards recognizes contributions made to enhance the co-curricular life at CSU Channel Islands.

Award Nomination Process

In order to ensure that all deserving individuals, groups and events are considered for awards, Student Affairs encourages the campus community to nominate those who have made significant contributions this year to the co-curricular life of CSU Channel Islands.  Individuals may nominate more than one person and self-nominations are encouraged.  You may view the criteria for the Student Leadership Awards by clicking the links below.

Award recipients are selected by a committee of individuals representing faculty, staff and previous award recipients.  Using a blind review process, the committee reviews the nominations submitted by nominators and nominees.

2013-2014 Student Leadership Awards Recipients

Student Leader of the Year Awards

First Year Leader of the Year

Deja Simon

Sophomore Leader of the Year

Samantha Albert

Junior Leader of the Year

Jeffrey Tedmori

Senior Leadership Awards

Jennifer Calderon

Sequoia Hill

Mar-Kell Law

Dallas Lawry

Amanda McMurray

Sara Sanders

Lundon Templeton

Chantyl Vasquez

Silver Dolphin Award

 Kristina Cervi

Group Awards

Outstanding Group

Leaders in Education Awareness Program

Outstanding Student Organization

Gamma Beta Phi

Most Promising Club/Organization

Scholar Athlete Society

Mentor Awards

Outstanding Student Group Advisor

Dr. John Guelcher

Outstanding Mentor

Dr. Andrea Grove

Event Award

Outstanding Service Project

The “Debbie Bear” Campaign coordinated by Gamma Beta Phi

Housing and Residential Education Awards

Resident Assistant of the Year - Santa Cruz Village

Megan Mayhew

Resident Assistant of the Year - Anacapa Village and University Glen

Jenna Silver

Outstanding Community Member of the Year

Jelitsa Fonseca

Special Recognition Awards

Merit Leaders

Samantha Albert

Will Brogdon

Andrea Harsma

Dallas Lawry

Lauren Smith

Jennifer Solomon

Laura Uchiyama

Chantyl Vasquez 

Scholar Leader

John Butzer

Jillian Glassett

Deja Simon

Jeffrey Tedmori

2013-2014 Student Leadership Awards Selection Committees

Outstanding First Year Award, Group Awards & Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award:

Dr. Genevieve Evans-Taylor, Dr. Tracylee Clarke, and Jay Derrico

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader of the Year Award, Outstanding Junior Student Leader of the YearAward & Outstanding Service Project:

Dr. Amanda Carpenter , Deanne Ellison, and Janel Suliga

Outstanding Senior(s) Student Leader of the Year & Outstanding Mentor Award

Dr. Jennifer Miller, Dr. Angela Timmons, Haida Jimenez, and Jonathan Neira

Previous Award Recipients

2012-2013 Student Leadership Award Recipients

2011-2012 Student Leadership Award Recipients

2010-2011 Student Leadership Award Recipients