Student Leader of the Year Awards

First Year Leader of the Year

Edgar Martinez

Sophomore Leader of the Year

Jennifer Solomon

Junior Leader of the Year

Sara Sanders

Senior Leadership Awards

Beatriz Ortiz

Britney Summerville

Steven Jordan

Tanya Yancheson

David Ashley

Edwin Mancilla

Silver Dolphin Award

Tanya Yancheson

David Ashley

 

Group Awards

Outstanding Group

Resident Assistant Staff 2012-2013

Outstanding Student Organization

Gamma Beta Phi

Most Promising Club/Organization

CI Commuter Club

 

Mentor Awards

Outstanding Student Group Advisor

Jennifer Chapman

Outstanding Mentor

Britney Cashatt

 

Event Award

Outstanding Service Project

Jacket Drive for Foster Youth coordinated by the EOP (Everyone is Our Priority) Club

 

Housing and Residential Education Awards

Resident Assistant of the Year - Anacapa Village

Tiana Schisler

Resident Assistant of the Year - Santa Cruz Village

Christopher Bombara

Outstanding Community Member of the Year

Rachel Wess

 

Special Recognition Awards

Merit Leaders

Danit Havton

Dallas Lawry

Shannon Morris

Zach Valladon

Chantyl Vasquez

Chelsea Vinas

 

Scholar Leader

Jeffrey Tedmori

 

Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities

Waheed Akberzie

Christopher Alexakis

Rebecca Ayala

Estefania Baez

Kendall Bilbruck

Benjamin Blanchard

Lauren Boross

Megan Cummings

Gabrielle Dunne

Erika Fernandez

Mitsuki Fukumoto

Jillian Glassett

Stefan Goehring

Sequoia Hill

Kate Horwald

Tessa Karbum

Kirsten Kelly

Karly Laughon

Mar-Kell Law

Alicia Milanowski

Stephen Morton

Andrea Mozqueda

Kristi O'Neil

Beatriz Ortiz

Andrew Peterson

Kati Proctor

Victoria Ramirez

Tiana Schisler

Jillian Glassett

Erik Scoggan

Rachel Scott

Debra Slonim

Mireille Smith

Deirdre Smith

Lundon Templeton

Chantyl Vasquez

Joseph Vasquez

Kayla Villarama

Jessica Vizents

Daniel Vournazos

Ashley Walters

Courtney Wells

Tanya Yancheson

 

2012-2013 Student Leadership Awards Selection Committees

Outstanding First Year, Outstanding Group Awards, Outstanding Mentor Awards:

Matt Soto, Dr. Gillespie, Dr. Rocklin, Jonathan Neira, Dr. Evans-Taylor

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader, Outstanding Junior Student Leader & Outstanding Service Project:

Christine Porter, Dr. Ballman, Tanya Yancheson and Deanne Ellison

Outstanding Seniors

Cindy Derrico, Dr. Jennifer Miller and Dr. Jim Meriwether